Wiley Foshee

M, b. 10 April 1800, d. 4 January 1857
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000

Family: Mary 'Polly' Smith b. 26 Aug 1798, d. 24 Dec 1890

Mary 'Polly' Smith

F, b. 26 August 1798, d. 24 December 1890
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000

Family: Wiley Foshee b. 10 Apr 1800, d. 4 Jan 1857

Jeremiah Anderson Foshee

M, b. 11 May 1826, d. 19 February 1860
  • Last Edited: 26 Oct 2001

Family: Elizabeth Ann Smith b. 7 Feb 1829, d. 26 Aug 1915

Elizabeth Ann Smith

F, b. 7 February 1829, d. 26 August 1915
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000

Family: Jeremiah Anderson Foshee b. 11 May 1826, d. 19 Feb 1860

John Wiley Foshee

M, b. 18 January 1848, d. 12 February 1926
  • Last Edited: 10 Dec 2017

Family: Amanda Frances Duncan b. 24 Dec 1846, d. 30 Sep 1920

Amanda Frances Duncan

F, b. 24 December 1846, d. 30 September 1920
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000

Family: John Wiley Foshee b. 18 Jan 1848, d. 12 Feb 1926

Alfred Green Foshee

M, b. 9 January 1850, d. 8 April 1920
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000

Family: Bethenia Ann Duncan b. 4 Nov 1848, d. 3 Jan 1921

Bethenia Ann Duncan

F, b. 4 November 1848, d. 3 January 1921
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000

Family: Alfred Green Foshee b. 9 Jan 1850, d. 8 Apr 1920

Citations

  1. [S344] Rodney L. Dean e-mail, e-mail address, Jul 2007,.

Irene Foshee

F, b. 26 September 1900, d. 2 February 1960
  • Last Edited: 26 Dec 2013

Family: Henry Ellis Dean b. 6 Jun 1898, d. 8 May 1955

Citations

  1. [S3] FindAGrave.com, .
    Find A Grave Memorial# 62564684.
  2. [S1920] 1920 Federal Census, , Year: 1920; Census Place: Senatobia, Tate, Mississippi; Roll: T625_895; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 98; Image: 1104.

    Household Members:     
    Name     Age
    Henry E Dean     21
    Irene F Dean     19.
  3. [S1930] 1930 Federal Census, , Year: 1930; Census Place: Senatobia, Tate, Mississippi; Roll: 1168; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 0010; Image: 417.0; FHL microfilm: 2340903.

    Household Members:     
    Name     Age
    Henry E Dean     31
    Irene F Dean     29
    Alfred Dean     4
    Hilda Dean     4 months
    Maggie Foshee     55.

Henry Ellis Dean

M, b. 6 June 1898, d. 8 May 1955
  • Last Edited: 26 Dec 2013

Family: Irene Foshee b. 26 Sep 1900, d. 2 Feb 1960

Citations

  1. [S1920] 1920 Federal Census, , Year: 1920; Census Place: Senatobia, Tate, Mississippi; Roll: T625_895; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 98; Image: 1104.

    Household Members:     
    Name     Age
    Henry E Dean     21
    Irene F Dean     19.
  2. [S1930] 1930 Federal Census, , Year: 1930; Census Place: Senatobia, Tate, Mississippi; Roll: 1168; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 0010; Image: 417.0; FHL microfilm: 2340903.

    Household Members:     
    Name     Age
    Henry E Dean     31
    Irene F Dean     29
    Alfred Dean     4
    Hilda Dean     4 months
    Maggie Foshee     55.
  3. [S3] FindAGrave.com, .
    Find A Grave Memorial# 62564682.

Alfred Foshee Dean

M, b. 10 August 1925, d. 30 January 1960
  • Last Edited: 26 Dec 2013

Citations

  1. [S3] FindAGrave.com, .
    Find A Grave Memorial# 62564681.
  2. [S1930] 1930 Federal Census, , Year: 1930; Census Place: Senatobia, Tate, Mississippi; Roll: 1168; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 0010; Image: 417.0; FHL microfilm: 2340903.

    Household Members:     
    Name     Age
    Henry E Dean     31
    Irene F Dean     29
    Alfred Dean     4
    Hilda Dean     4 months
    Maggie Foshee     55.

Hilda Irene Dean

F, b. 6 November 1929, d. 19 November 1995
  • Last Edited: 26 Dec 2013

Citations

  1. [S3] FindAGrave.com, .
    Find A Grave Memorial# 62564683.
  2. [S1930] 1930 Federal Census, , Year: 1930; Census Place: Senatobia, Tate, Mississippi; Roll: 1168; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 0010; Image: 417.0; FHL microfilm: 2340903.

    Household Members:     
    Name     Age
    Henry E Dean     31
    Irene F Dean     29
    Alfred Dean     4
    Hilda Dean     4 months
    Maggie Foshee     55.

Albert Green Foshee Jr.

M, b. 27 October 1904, d. 20 December 1965
  • Last Edited: 25 Dec 2013

Citations

  1. [S2] Social Security Death Records,.
  2. [S1] National Cemetery Administration. U.S. Veterans Gravesites, ca.1775-2006 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006.

William Riley Foshee

M, b. 6 January 1820, d. 6 March 1901
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000
  • (Child) Birth*: 6 January 1820; Georgia
  • (Deceased) Death*: 6 March 1901

Nancy M. Foshee

F, b. 15 February 1825, d. 19 December 1882
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000
  • (Bride) Marriage*: Groom=William S. Smith
  • Married Name: Smith
  • (Child) Birth*: 15 February 1825; Georgia
  • (Deceased) Death*: 19 December 1882

Family: William S. Smith b. 30 Jan 1814

William S. Smith

M, b. 30 January 1814
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000
  • (Groom) Marriage*: Bride=Nancy M. Foshee
  • (Deceased) Death*:
  • (Child) Birth*: 30 January 1814

Family: Nancy M. Foshee b. 15 Feb 1825, d. 19 Dec 1882

Mauris Smith Foshee

M, b. 21 October 1828, d. 22 September 1911
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000
  • (Child) Birth*: 21 October 1828; Georgia
  • (Deceased) Death*: 22 September 1911

Kinchen Lee Foshee

M, b. 27 February 1831, d. 31 October 1905
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000

Gertrude Daphene Pulley

F, b. 13 May 1920, d. 21 March 2005
  • Last Edited: 28 Mar 2005

Family 1: William Huey Euston b. 25 Apr 1907, d. Dec 1973

Family 2: William Franklin Turner b. 11 Jan 1917, d. 8 May 2000

Daniel Jackson

M, b. 29 November 1782, d. between 1831 and 1832
  • Last Edited: 27 May 2014
  • (Child) Birth*: 29 November 1782
  • (Groom) Marriage*: 15 January 1805; Greene Co., Georgia; Bride=Sarah Bowen
  • (resident) Census: 1808; Goodwin's District, Morgan Co., Georgia
  • (resident) Census: 1820; Morgan Co., Georgia
  • (Deceased) Death*: between 1831 and 1832; Henry Co., Georgia; From: Gary Carson
    Sent: Tuesday, May 13, 2014

    Daniel apparently died in Henry Co GA c1831-1832. He had been in the 1830 Morgan census age 40-50. It seems some older sons are elsewhere.1
  • (resident) Census*: 1840; Morgan Co., Georgia
  • Research Note*: 30 April 2014; The birth dates for Daniel Jackson and his children are from a group sheet sent to me by Jo Faye P. Walker, of Anniston, AL, on 27 Jun 1981. It appears to be from a Bible record. I infer that Mrs. Walker was a descendant of Daniel's daughter Susannah, who married John Marion Hester, since that is the only child of Daniel's that she lists a marriage for.
  • Research Note*: 30 April 2014; From Gary Carson:
    My William Jackson born 8 Jan 1807 (William Rufus Jackson) probably in Green Co married Nancy Whaley 1 Dec 1831 in Morgan GA. In 1830 District 396 Morgan Co GA, a Daniel Jackson age 40-50 was living in next door to William Whaley whom I think was Nancy's father. I'm assuming this Daniel was William Jackson's father. There was a Daniel Jackson 50-60 in district 297.There had been a Daniel Jackson in Morgan 1820 in Capt Campbell's district. William Whaley had been in Capt Shaw's district in 1820. In 1840 is a Daniel Jackson age 60-70 in district 277. In 1850 a Daniel Jackson age 75 died of pneumonia (born GA it says).
    
    William Jackson had moved to Henry Co GAby 1832 or maybe got a lottery win there. He is in Fayette Co GA 1840 near some apparent Whaley relatives. A William Whaley born 1783 Greene GA died 1844 Fayette GA, possibly Nancy's father.; Principal=William Jackson1
  • Research Note: 4 May 2014; From: Gary Carson
    Sent:
    Sunday, May 4, 2014 12:07 PM
    Subject: Re: more Jackson findings in GA

    There's evidence "my" Daniel Jackson who was in Morgan Co until 1820s (father of my William etc.) may have died in Henry Co GA Collins district prior to 1832. The orphans of Daniel Jackson dec'd were in the 1832 lottery as being in Henry and drew lot 387 in dist 17 section 2 of Cherokee, which falls into Lumpkin Co later. In the Southern Recorder (Milledgeville) May 22, 1838 is a notice Henry Co notice that the property of Daniel Jackson dec'd of said county will be sold at the court house first Tuesday in September next, signed William Jackson admin. There is another notice in the Sept 25, 1838 Southern Recording for Lumpkin Co with the exact wording otherwise that the property of Daniel Jackson dec'd of said county will be sold at the court house first Tuesday December next, signed William Jackson.
    
    I'm trying to find a record of the sales in Henry/Lumpkin.
    
    Other 1832 lottery draws living in Henry Co, Collins district,were Nathan Jackson, Wright Jackson, and Mark Jackson.
    
    Daniel's son Warren T. Jackson married Sarah Jackson 26 Oct 1832 in Henry Co and there are some other Jackson marriages that likely connect.
    
    A Reuben Jackson was in Henry GA 1850s. Nathan Jackson died there 1858.
    
    Gary; Principal=William Jackson1
  • Research Note: 5 May 2014; From: Gary Carson
    Sent: Sunday, May 4, 2014
    Subject: Daniel Jackson records Henry Co GA

    I foundinformation that confirms myDaniel Jackson ancestor died in Henry Co GA prior to the 1832 lottery.

    Daniel Jackson was on the 1831 tax list in Henry GA list with 1 poll and "Stock in trade worth four hundred dollars......". It sounds as if he has a retail store or something.
    
    On 4 March 1833, James Sellers, Thomas J. Johnson and Gay Upchurch post a bond for James Sellers to be the guardian of Elizabeth Jackson, Susan Jackson, Daniel Andrew Jackson, and John Washington Jackson, orphans of Daniel Jackson dec'd. That record was in Wills and Bonds. There are related records in the Minutes but I can't find those online. There is a later record dated 1838 in the Wills and Bonds in Henry Co GA where William Jackson posts letters of guardianship for Andrew Daniel Jackson and John Washington Jackson (and in the minutes). Apparently he took over that role in 1838 or thereabouts. That's the year the Lumpkin estate sale was in the Southern Recorder.
    
    In the index, there's a record of Reuben Jackson dec'd dated 3 Jan 1832 in Henry County (an estate agreement) I haven't seen that original yet.
    
    Interestingly, Nathan Jackson dec'd 1858 has Warren T. Jackson (Daniel's son) and Lewis A. Jackson administering (and maybe executors). Nathan has a will apparently. On the estate sale are these Jackson executors and some others, including "The Widow".
    
    I think possibly that the Susan Jackson who married Isaac Cleveland 17 Dec 1835 in Henry County might be Daniel's daughter. There's a marriage in the transcribed version listing a "Sandal M. S. Jackson" marrying Burwell Ragland 9 April 1829 Henry Co. I wonder if that could be Ms. Randal Jackson or Ms. Andrew Jackson marrying. I need to see the original...transcriptions are often wrong.
    
    A John W. Jackson (maybe John Washington Jackson, Andrew's orphan) married Aleittny Whaley 16 Jan 1842. Maybe he married his brother William Jackson's sister-in-law (sister of NancyWhaley) or niece. 
    
    William Whaley (dec'd 1844, William Jackson admin) was apparently the father of Nancy Whaley Jackson (married William Jackson 1831). A Littleberry or Little Berry (usually L. B.) Jackson shows up on William Whaley's estate. A Jordan Jackson appears to be related.
    
    The challenge is to confirm PeterJackson Sr (inGreene/Morgan)as Daniel Jackson's father (or uncle as a minimum).; Principal=William Jackson1
  • Research Note: 14 May 2014; From: Gary Carson
    Sent: Tuesday, May 13, 2014
    
    Two of Daniel Jackson's daughters married Cleveland spouses. Susan Jackson married Isaac Cleveland. After he died c1840, she married Marion Hester.She is again a widow (Susan Hester)in Carroll Co GA 1860 living with her widowed mother, Sarah Bowen Jackson age 75. Elizabeth Jackson married James Cleveland. They are in Henry, Carroll GA then Independence AR 1880.
    
    On a side note, Sarah Bowen was apparently 22 Mar 1780 in Greene Co GA (per an online source).
    
    There had been a Bowen mentioned as adjacent Peter Jackson's land in GA 1780s or 1790s.
    
    The only one I found with a headwright near them at the time was Joel Bowen. There was later an Oliver Bowen and one or two others.
    
    When Daniel Jackson married Sarah Bowen 15 Jan 1805 in Greene GA, the voucher was by Randal Jackson.
    
    When Peter Jackson married Mary Kendall, the voucher was by Reuben Jackson.
    
    Is this the Peter (father) who died 1820s? My Daniel seems to have to be Peter's son....he came of age surrounded by Peter and his apparent sons c1800.1

Family: Sarah Bowen b. 22 Mar 1780

Citations

  1. [S1943] Gary Carson e-mail, e-mail address, May 2014,.

Sarah Bowen

F, b. 22 March 1780
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000
  • (Deceased) Death*:
  • (Child) Birth*: 22 March 1780
  • (Bride) Marriage*: 15 January 1805; Greene Co., Georgia; Groom=Daniel Jackson
  • Married Name: 15 January 1805; Jackson

Family: Daniel Jackson b. 29 Nov 1782, d. bt 1831 - 1832

William Jackson1,2

M, b. 3 December 1806
  • Last Edited: 2 Jul 2017
  • (Child) Birth*: 3 December 1806; Greene Co., Georgia
  • Marriage*: 31 December 1831; Morgan Co., Georgia; Principal=Nancy Whaley
  • Research Note: 30 April 2014; From Gary Carson:
    My William Jackson born 8 Jan 1807 (William Rufus Jackson) probably in Green Co married Nancy Whaley 1 Dec 1831 in Morgan GA. In 1830 District 396 Morgan Co GA, a Daniel Jackson age 40-50 was living in next door to William Whaley whom I think was Nancy's father. I'm assuming this Daniel was William Jackson's father. There was a Daniel Jackson 50-60 in district 297.There had been a Daniel Jackson in Morgan 1820 in Capt Campbell's district. William Whaley had been in Capt Shaw's district in 1820. In 1840 is a Daniel Jackson age 60-70 in district 277. In 1850 a Daniel Jackson age 75 died of pneumonia (born GA it says).
    
    William Jackson had moved to Henry Co GAby 1832 or maybe got a lottery win there. He is in Fayette Co GA 1840 near some apparent Whaley relatives. A William Whaley born 1783 Greene GA died 1844 Fayette GA, possibly Nancy's father.; Principal=Daniel Jackson2
  • Research Note*: 4 May 2014; From: Gary Carson
    Sent:
    Sunday, May 4, 2014 12:07 PM
    Subject: Re: more Jackson findings in GA

    There's evidence "my" Daniel Jackson who was in Morgan Co until 1820s (father of my William etc.) may have died in Henry Co GA Collins district prior to 1832. The orphans of Daniel Jackson dec'd were in the 1832 lottery as being in Henry and drew lot 387 in dist 17 section 2 of Cherokee, which falls into Lumpkin Co later. In the Southern Recorder (Milledgeville) May 22, 1838 is a notice Henry Co notice that the property of Daniel Jackson dec'd of said county will be sold at the court house first Tuesday in September next, signed William Jackson admin. There is another notice in the Sept 25, 1838 Southern Recording for Lumpkin Co with the exact wording otherwise that the property of Daniel Jackson dec'd of said county will be sold at the court house first Tuesday December next, signed William Jackson.
    
    I'm trying to find a record of the sales in Henry/Lumpkin.
    
    Other 1832 lottery draws living in Henry Co, Collins district,were Nathan Jackson, Wright Jackson, and Mark Jackson.
    
    Daniel's son Warren T. Jackson married Sarah Jackson 26 Oct 1832 in Henry Co and there are some other Jackson marriages that likely connect.
    
    A Reuben Jackson was in Henry GA 1850s. Nathan Jackson died there 1858.
    
    Gary; Principal=Daniel Jackson2
  • Research Note: 5 May 2014; From: Gary Carson
    Sent: Sunday, May 4, 2014
    Subject: Daniel Jackson records Henry Co GA

    I foundinformation that confirms myDaniel Jackson ancestor died in Henry Co GA prior to the 1832 lottery.

    Daniel Jackson was on the 1831 tax list in Henry GA list with 1 poll and "Stock in trade worth four hundred dollars......". It sounds as if he has a retail store or something.
    
    On 4 March 1833, James Sellers, Thomas J. Johnson and Gay Upchurch post a bond for James Sellers to be the guardian of Elizabeth Jackson, Susan Jackson, Daniel Andrew Jackson, and John Washington Jackson, orphans of Daniel Jackson dec'd. That record was in Wills and Bonds. There are related records in the Minutes but I can't find those online. There is a later record dated 1838 in the Wills and Bonds in Henry Co GA where William Jackson posts letters of guardianship for Andrew Daniel Jackson and John Washington Jackson (and in the minutes). Apparently he took over that role in 1838 or thereabouts. That's the year the Lumpkin estate sale was in the Southern Recorder.
    
    In the index, there's a record of Reuben Jackson dec'd dated 3 Jan 1832 in Henry County (an estate agreement) I haven't seen that original yet.
    
    Interestingly, Nathan Jackson dec'd 1858 has Warren T. Jackson (Daniel's son) and Lewis A. Jackson administering (and maybe executors). Nathan has a will apparently. On the estate sale are these Jackson executors and some others, including "The Widow".
    
    I think possibly that the Susan Jackson who married Isaac Cleveland 17 Dec 1835 in Henry County might be Daniel's daughter. There's a marriage in the transcribed version listing a "Sandal M. S. Jackson" marrying Burwell Ragland 9 April 1829 Henry Co. I wonder if that could be Ms. Randal Jackson or Ms. Andrew Jackson marrying. I need to see the original...transcriptions are often wrong.
    
    A John W. Jackson (maybe John Washington Jackson, Andrew's orphan) married Aleittny Whaley 16 Jan 1842. Maybe he married his brother William Jackson's sister-in-law (sister of NancyWhaley) or niece. 
    
    William Whaley (dec'd 1844, William Jackson admin) was apparently the father of Nancy Whaley Jackson (married William Jackson 1831). A Littleberry or Little Berry (usually L. B.) Jackson shows up on William Whaley's estate. A Jordan Jackson appears to be related.
    
    The challenge is to confirm PeterJackson Sr (inGreene/Morgan)as Daniel Jackson's father (or uncle as a minimum).; Principal=Daniel Jackson2
  • Research Note*: 7 May 2014; From: Gary Carson
    Sent: Wednesday, May 7, 2014 8:41 AM
    
    There's an 1837 estate account for Andrew Cleveland (Henry Co) with William Jackson administrator that lists 3 notes on Colby Jackson (probably his brother Colby R. born 1808).2

Family: Nancy Whaley b. s 1808

Citations

  1. From Gary Carson:
    I doubt he had the middle name Rufus even though I listed him that way. He only shows up as William in records, never with a middle initial.His son was named Hillary/Hilry Rufus Jackson and a grandson wasnamed William Rufus Jackson.
  2. [S1943] Gary Carson e-mail, e-mail address, May 2014,.

James Jackson

M, b. 6 February 1810
  • Last Edited: 23 Dec 2018

Warren Jackson

M, b. 24 June 1812
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000

Elizabeth Jackson

F, b. 2 December 1814
  • Last Edited: 27 May 2014
  • (Child) Birth*: 2 December 1814
  • Married Name: say 1835; Cleveland
  • Marriage*: say 1835; Georgia; Principal=James Cleveland

Family: James Cleveland b. s 1812

Henry Jackson

M, b. 28 February 1817
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000
  • (Deceased) Death*:
  • (Child) Birth*: 28 February 1817

Susannah Jackson

F, b. 30 May 1819
  • Last Edited: 27 May 2014
  • (Child) Birth*: 30 May 1819
  • Married Name: say 1839; Cleveland
  • Marriage*: say 1839; Georgia; Principal=Isaac Cleveland
  • Married Name: say 1841; Hester
  • (Bride) Marriage*: say 1841; Groom=John Marion Hester

Family 1: Isaac Cleveland b. s 1817, d. s 1840

Family 2: John Marion Hester b. s 1817

Daniel Andrew Jackson

M, b. 22 September 1822
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000
  • (Deceased) Death*:
  • (Child) Birth*: 22 September 1822

John Washington Jackson

M, b. 22 September 1825
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000
  • (Deceased) Death*:
  • (Child) Birth*: 22 September 1825

Altha T. Jackson

F, b. 10 February 1826
  • Last Edited: 6 Oct 2000
  • (Deceased) Death*:
  • (Child) Birth*: 10 February 1826